These protections remain in the statute today, substantively unaltered. Section 556 of Title 5, which governs formal adjudications under the APA, requires that such adjudications must be conducted by one of three categories of actors: “(1) the agency; (2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or (3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under [5 U.S.C. §] 3105.”[7]
Section 3105, in turn, permits agencies to “appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with [5 U.S.C. §§] 556 and 557” and requires that ALJs must be “assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable.”[8] Finally, another provision of Title 5, Section 7521, prohibits removal of ALJs appointed under § 3105 except “for good cause established and determined by the Merit Systems